Shortlist 2023

Clinical Improvement: Long Term Conditions

  • Dr Bharan Kumar - Breaking barriers in Hypertension Care: The Remote Monitoring Revolution

  • The Greenhouse Practice and Driving for Change Teams

  • Swift PCN New Way Leg Care

  • Virtual Multi-disciplinary Team (vMDT) platform & pathway implementation for heart failure in Lincolnshire ICB

  • York Medical Group Complex Care Team

Clinical Improvement: Mental Health

  • deprexis® for the treatment of depression in Primary Care: Primary Care Warwickshire Ltd. -Dr Rob Baker, Project Lead

  • The Leading Excellence for ADHD in Primary Care (LEAP) service

  • NHS Practitioner Health

  • Norfolk and Waveney primary care mental health teams

  • Stort Valley and Villages PCN waiting well with suspected Autism Pathway - Stort Valley and Villages PCN Children and Young People Social Prescribing and Occupational Therapy team

Clinical Improvement: Public Health and Prevention

  • Brownlow Health dedicated Refugee and Asylum Seeker team

  • Leamington Primary Care Network Lifestyle Clinic and Fitness Club

  • Nottingham West PCN Pharmacy Cardiology team: Improving hypertension case finding diagnosis and management

  • NWL ICB Ealing Primary Care Team

  • Vulnerable Adult Service at The Inclusion Health Hub in Norwich

Digital Solution Provider of the Year

  • Data Care Solutions

  • GP Automate

  • Klinik Healthcare Solutions

  • NASGP's LocumDeck

  • Pogo Digital Healthcare

  • Primary Care IT

  • Think Healthcare

The Extended Practice Team Member

  • Farida Laeeq – Care Coordinator for Asylum, Refugee & BAME community

  • Dr Isky Gordon, a patient of James Wigg Practice’s Patient Participation Group (PPG)

  • Kelly Brown, Clinical Care Co-ordinator

  • Lynne Hope, Integrated Care Team Manager, Sedgefield North Primary Care Network

  • Vicky O’Donnell, Safeguarding Officer, Hereford Medical Group

General Practitioner of the Year

  • Dr Amy Small - Long COVID innovator and advocate, Locum GP in Sheffield and Clinical Advisor for Chest Heart and Stroke Scotland (CHSS)

  • Dr Bharan Kumar - GP, Clinical Lead Bharani Group Practices, SHAPE Primary Care Network Director

  • Dr Claire Taylor, Long Covid Clinic, Jura Health, Perth; Expert advisor on Long Covid to World health network; Long Covid Kids’ champion

  • Dr Gill Tonge, Senior GP Partner and GP Trainer, Peterloo Medical Centre, HMR Primary Care Academy Director

  • Dr Mohammed Jiva MBE, General Practitioner, CEO Rochdale and Bury Local Medical Committee, CEO Rochdale Health Alliance, GP Federation, Clinical Director, Middleton Primary Care Network

  • Dr Muhammad Murad Khan, MBBS, FRCGP, PGDIP cardiology, MSc Preventive Cardiology, BSE Echocardiography, Partner & Research Lead GP Health Care First, GPwSi & Deputy Clinical Director Cardiology Westcliffe Health Innovations

  • Dr Ryan Young – GP in Homeless, Asylum and Migrant Health. Brownlow Health

The General Practice Team of the Year

  • The Avicenna Medical Practice

  • The Brooke Surgery

  • PCS Clover Practice Team

  • East Connect C.I.C

  • Grand Union Health Centre Team

  • Great Chapel Street Medical Centre

  • Richmond Road Medical Centre

  • Shifa Surgery

  • The team at Urban Village Medical Practice

GP Trainee of the Year/Rising Star Award

  • Dr Munyaradzi Nyamutora, GP registrar, Shifa Surgery, Blackburn

  • Dr Nahla Eltinay, GP Registrar, Buckinghamshire

  • Dr Ratan Singh Randhawa GP Trainee, East Twickenham PCN, Committee Member, Hounslow Healthwatch

  • Dr Vishal Varsani, GP Registrar, Bennetts End Surgery

HCP Education Programme/Provider of the Year

  • Clinical Pharmacist Academy

  • GPMplus

  • Inspira Health

  • Market Street Medical Practice

  • Staffordshire Training Hub

Medical Supplier of the Year

  • Dene Healthcare

  • Enhanced Primary Care

The Nurse/Nursing Team of the Year Award

  • Birley Health Centre – Nursing and Health Care Team/ Superheroes

  • Darwen Healthcare Nursing Team

  • Gateshead Inner West PCN Frailty Service

  • Healthy Hyde Complex Case Nurses

  • Primary Care Sheffield Darnall Nursing Team

  • The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust’s PCN Nursing Team

  • Tracey Elliott, Clinical Lead, Swift PCN New Way Leg Care

PCN of the Year

  • Central Camden PCN

  • Cheltenham Central PCN

  • Foundry Healthcare Lewes PCN

  • Healthy Hyde PCN

  • Leamington Spa PCN

  • Springfield Park Primary Care Network

The Pharmacist/Pharmacy Team of the Year

  • Chester East PCN Pharmacy Team

  • Gareth Evans MRPharmS, BPharm(hons) - Community Pharmacist Wansford Pharmacy

  • Haringey GP Federation Clinical Pharmacy Team

  • Mrs Katie Smolski – Advanced Clinical Pharmacist at Park View Surgery and Director of Pharmacy for Greater Preston Network

  • Mohammad M Rahman, Principal Pharmacist & Head of Medicines Management, Lewes Primary Care Network & Foundry Healthcare

  • Spring Hill Practice Pharmacy Team

Practice Manager of the Year

  • Brenda Nasr, Practice Manager, Earle Road Medical Centre

  • Caitlin Clarke, Business Manager – Castle Partnership; Managing Partner – Fleggburgh Surgery

  • Colette Shipley, Practice Business Manager, Newlands Medical Centre

  • Dr Dee Chennenahalli, Managing Partner/Practice Manager, Pinfold Medical Practice

  • Lesley Hyde, Practice Manager, The Arch Medical Practice

  • Rachael Lankshear, Practice Manager, Brunel Medical Practice

  • Spencer Casey, Business & Strategic Manager, Probus Surgery

Professional Services Provider of the Year

  • Bespoke Clinical Services

  • Enhanced Primary Care

  • Hill Dickinson

  • Menlo Park Recruitment

Receptionist/Reception Team of the Year

  • Darwen Healthcare Reception Team

  • Fireclay Health Patient Flow Navigators

  • The Heron Practice Patient Services Team

  • Iridium Medical Practice: Reception Team

  • Richmond Road Medical Centre Reception Team

Recruitment or Staffing Agency of the Year

  • Bespoke Clinical Services

  • Clinical Pharmacist Solutions

  • Integrated Care Specialists Group Ltd

  • Medical Staffing

  • Menlo Park Recruitment

  • NASGP's LocumDeck

Telecoms Provider of the Year

  • Babblevoice

  • Think Healthcare (EVAD)

  • Voice Connect Ltd

  • X-on Health

Vaccination Service of the Year

  • Birkenhead Vaccination Centre (Merseyside)

  • Healthy Hyde PCN

  • Torbay General Practice Covid Vaccination Service

  • The University Health Service, University of Southampton

  • Woodgrange Covax