Shortlist 2020

Thank you to everyone who entered this year's General Practice Awards. We received hundreds of fantastic nominations and the calibre was incredibly high.

Take a look at the shortlist below and look out for more details on their achievements in our publications.

Clinical Improvement: Chronic Conditions

  • Care Home Nursing Support Team (CHNST)

  • ATB Digital Virtual Ward

  • Group Consultations; Alvanley Family Practice

  • Market Weighton Practice Team

Clinical Improvement: Public Health and Prevention

  • Social Prescribing Team

  • Shere Surgery

  • Parkrun Practice

  • AMP Group Practice

  • Macmillan Primary Care Cancer Framework

  • Kent and Medway Training Hub

Clinical Improvement: Mental Health

  • Western Avenue Medical Centre

  • SHERPA team University of Bristol Students Health Service

  • Mundesley Medical Centre

  • Oxfordshire Mind Primary Care Wellbeing Team

  • Dr Hendow's Practice

General Practitioner of the Year

  • Dr David Triska

  • Dr Rob Childs, The Grove Medical Centre

  • Dr Sharon Raymond

  • Dr Shashidhar Khandavalli

  • Dr Nikesh Dattani

  • Dr Rupa Joshi

  • Dr Kenneth Gallimore

GP Trainee of the Year/Rising Star Award

  • Dr Jimmy Lam

  • Dr Mohammad S Razai

  • Dr Katie Hutchinson

  • Dr Gareth Davies

  • Dr Helen Stephens

Pharmacist of the Year

  • Harriet Abbiss

  • Helen Kilminster

  • Modality Partnership Hull Pharmacist Team

  • Puri Pharmacy

Practice Manager of the Year

  • Kate Barnes

  • Alex Kimber

  • Charlotte Luck

  • Jo Gilford

  • Andrea Trafford

  • Emily Spalding

  • Tracy Dell

Practice Nursing Award

  • University Health Service Nursing Team, Sheffield

  • Karen Walker

  • Rachel Barnes

  • Ruth Jacobs

  • Carley Moore

Receptionist/Reception Team of the Year

  • Reception Team Rose Medical Practice

  • Shivani Dhrona

  • The Maltings Surgery Reception Team

  • Wells City Practice Reception Team

  • Darwen Healthcare Reception Team

The Extended Practice Team Member

  • Alex Facey, Physician Associate

  • Denise Knowles

  • Simon Marlow

  • Emma Wilkinson

  • Diane Rowley

The GP Team of the Year

  • Stowhealth and Combs Ford Surgeries

  • Dr Laura Scott, Tollgate Medical Centre Team

  • Richmond Road Medical Centre

  • Dr Hasib Ur-Rub on behalf of Bromleag Care Practice

  • Brownlow Health

  • Nana Abban, Practice Manager, on behalf of Golborne Medical West Ten GPs

  • Virtual Group Consultation Team at Woodley Centre Surgery & Dr Mizan Hoque

  • Dr Hendow's Practice

  • GP Team at the Argyle Care Home Service