Shortlist 2021

Thank you to everyone who entered this year’s General Practice Awards. We received hundreds of fantastic nominations and the calibre was incredibly high.

Take a look at the shortlist below and look out for more details on their achievements in our publications.

Clinical Improvement: Chronic Conditions

  • St.Helens Primary Care Networks / GP Providers / Edge Hill University

  • Lincolnshire CCG Cardiovascular Network

  • Care Home MDT Support Team

  • Hanham Secure Health Physical Healthcare and Administration Teams

  • Shakespeare Health Centre & Heathrow Medical Centre

  • Team NMC - Newton Medical Centre

Clinical Improvement: Public Health and Prevention

  • West Green Surgery and Hornsey Wood Green General Practice

  • Prescribe a Plant Team, Cornbrook Medical Practice

  • Woolpit Health Centre

  • Dr Maggie Kirk and the HealthBus Team

  • Protect NoW

  • Richmond Road Medical Centre

Clinical Improvement: Mental Health

  • Children & Young Peoples Intensive Support Function

  • James Wigg Practice Free Space Project

  • Ansh Pal Singh

  • Rizwana Dudhia and NELFT Community Learning Disability Teams

  • CVGP MH Team: Mr Peter Leitch and Dr Moncrieff

  • Earley+ PCN Mental Health team

General Practitioner of the Year

  • Dr Hussain Al-Zubaidi

  • Dr Carter Singh

  • Dr Christopher Griffin

  • Dr Sohail Ahmed

  • Dr Harsha Master

  • Dr Jeanine Smirl

  • Dr Julian Brown

GP Trainee of the Year/Rising Star Award

  • Dr Devina Maru

  • Dr Amina Al-Yassin

  • Dr Johnny Stewart

  • Dr. Oluwatoyosi Adeniji (Dr. Toyosi )

  • Dr Amy Dehn-Lunn

Pharmacist of the Year

  • Mr Viral Doshi FRPharmS

  • John 'JJ' John

  • Ruth Scholes

  • St Heliers Medical Practice Pharmacy Team

  • Core Prescribing Solutions Five Towns Pharmacy Team

Practice Manager of the Year

  • Kirsty White

  • Suzanne Clitheroe

  • Tracey Osbourne

  • Stephanie Tedstone

  • Caroline Rawcliffe

  • Zeaul Karim

Practice Nursing Award

  • Ruth Wiggins

  • Knebworth & Marymead Surgeries Nursing Team

  • Alex Dalton

  • Maggi Bradley

  • Kat Graham and the Acute Care Team

Receptionist/Reception Team of the Year

  • Heron Medical Practice Reception Team

  • Rose Medical Practice Admin Team

  • Esher Green Surgery Reception/Admin Team

  • Jill Nicholls

  • St Stephens Gate Reception Team

  • Mary Lord and the reception team at Sea Mills Surgery

  • Three Villages Medical Practice Reception and Admin team

The Extended Practice Team Member

  • Hannah Bullock

  • Emma Clark

  • Philippe Croze

  • Freespace Project James Wigg and Queens Crescent Practice

  • PCN Pharmacy Team

  • Staff at Enable Home, Milton Lodge, Dunoon , Argyll & Bute

  • Liz Rose

  • Elizabeth Gillam

The GP Team of the Year

  • Dr Elizabeth Kendrick and Hertfordshire Community Trust

  • The Practice Team – Bridgewater Surgeries, Watford

  • Barnsley Healthcare Federation, CEO - James Barker

  • Compass House Medical Centres Team

  • Team at Portland Medical

  • Saxmundham Health Team

  • Modality Partnership

  • Covid Protect

Telecoms Provider of the Year

  • Premier Patient Line

  • X-ON

  • EVAD (Ethos Voice & Data)

  • Switch Medical

  • Wavenet

Staffing/Recruitment Agency of the Year

  • Medical Staffing Limited

  • Locum.co.uk

  • Menlo Park Recruitment

  • ID Medical

Digital Solution Provider of the Year

  • X-ON

  • EVAD (Ethos Voice & Data)

  • Ardens Health

  • CCube Solutions

HCP Education Programme/Provider of the Year

  • Inspira Health and Medtronic

  • PSUK

  • Social Prescribing Qualification

  • Blue Stream Academy

  • AMSPAR

Medical Supplier of the Year

  • Mediscan Diagnostic Services

  • PSUK

  • Dene Healthcare

  • Yorkshire Medical Marketing